Artedas Europe

Your current browser isn't compatible with Artedas site. Only browers equal or supperior to IE10, Firefox 10, Chrome 20 and Safari 5.0 are supported

For a better experience, keep your browser up to date
Check here for latest browsers versions

Artedas Europe

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us

Artedas Privacy policy protects the information collected from you via www.artedas.com/ or www.artedas.eu/.
Your privacy is extremely important to us. As a result, we have implemented this Privacy Policy to ensure the information that we collect from you over the Web is secure and comply with the European Union General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR).

ARTEDAS COMMITMENT TO DATA PRIVACY PROTECTION

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to Artedas; therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. We hope the policy outlined below will help you understand what data Artedas may collect, how Artedas uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.


PERSONAL DATA

Through our Web sites, Artedas will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration, survey), respectively, provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your personal data.


PURPOSE OF USE

When you do provide us with personal data, we usually use it to respond to your inquiry, process your order or provide you access to specific information or offers. Also, to support our customer relationship with you:

  • we may store and process personal data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to better understand your business needs and how we can improve our products and services; or
  • we (or a third party on our behalf) may use personal data to contact you about an Artedas offer in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys to understand better our customers' needs.

If you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship (especially direct marketing or market research), we will respect your choice. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties, except to Artedas affiliates and Value-Added Partners.


PURPOSE LIMITATION

Artedas will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected,
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you,
  • is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities,
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense,
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on Artedas information technology systems.

COMMUNICATIONS or UTILIZATION DATA

Through your use of telecommunications services to access our Web site, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data. To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.


NON-PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

When you access our Web sites, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our Web sites and improve their performance or content.

In addition, we may advertise on the Google content network using Google's remarketing technology. In doing so, Google will place or read a unique ad-serving cookie on your computer and will use non-personal information about your browser and your activity at this site to serve ads on their content network. The ad-serving cookie is a persistent cookie. Please click here for more information about remarketing or to opt-out of the Google remarketing cookie.


"COOKIES" - INFORMATION STORED AUTOMATICALLY ON YOUR COMPUTER

When you view one of our web sites, we may store some data in your browser in the form of a "cookie." Cookies enable our sites to "remember" little bits of information from page to page or from visit to visit. When you view one of our web sites, we may store some data in your browser in the form of a "cookie." Cookies enable our sites to "remember" little bits of information from page to page or from visit to visit. These cookies are mainly used to access the Premium Account.

Cookies are widely used across the web and can help make your visit more personal and provide a better online experience.

Artedas web site uses the following cookie types:

  • Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies are saved on your computer and will remain there until the cookie's expiration date is reached. They may be used to keep you logged into a web site or for analytical purposes. We will use a persistent cookie to remember your cookie preferences for this site.
  • Session Cookies: Session cookies can be used for analytical purposes to determine which parts of the web site you have viewed during a visit. This data helps us adapt our web site to serve you better. These functional cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
  • Artedas Cookies: We use a session cookie to remember your log-in mainly for your Premium Account. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.
  • Google Analytics Cookies: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

If you wish to block the Website's cookies, then please use the help button in your browser and follow the necessary instructions. However, bear in mind that disabling cookies may complicate or even prevent your use of the Website, or certain features thereof.


CHILDREN

Artedas will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.


SECURITY

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, Artedas uses technical and organizational security measures. However, these measures are unable to provide absolute assurance. Therefore, although Artedas takes great efforts to protect your personal information, Artedas cannot guarantee and you cannot reasonably expect that Artedas' databases will be immune from any wrongdoings, malfunctions, unlawful interceptions or access, or other kinds of abuse and misuse


LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Artedas Web sites contain links to other Web sites. Artedas is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites.


QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

Artedas will respond to reasonable requests to review your personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or comments about the Artedas Data Privacy Protection Policy (e.g. to review and update your personal data), please click here to send us an email.


 

Last modified: 23 May 2018
Artedas has registered databases with the French Database Registrar (CNIL) — registered under N° 2149806 v 0 on 06 February 2018.